Entry requirements

Foreigners should enter (or leave) Ukraine through checkpoints at the state border on the basis of national passport and a visa, if is required, unless another enter procedure is established by legislation or international treaties of Ukraine.

Diplomatic missions and consular institutions of Ukraine abroad are authorized to issue all categories of visas provided for by law.

Visas are divided into following types:

  • transit (type “B”, allows period of stay up to 5 days);
  • short-term (type “C”, allowed period of stay does not exceed 90 days within 180 days from the date of the first entry)
  • long-term (type “D”, issued for entry to Ukraine with the purpose of processing documents that grant the right to stay or reside in Ukraine for a period exceeding 90 days).

Registration of visas for foreigners and stateless persons is carried out depending on the planned period of their stay in Ukraine and in the presence of relevant documents.

If a decision is made to deny a visa to a foreigner and a stateless person, the reasons for such refusal are notified in written form.

A foreigner and a stateless person who is denied visas have the right to appeal such a decision by contacting the head of a diplomatic mission or consular post that considered an application for a visa with an appeal letter in which to substantiate his opinion and file a petition for re-examination of the appeal about registration of the visa. An appeal letter is submitted within two months after the foreigner or stateless person has received a refusal of visa issue.

The deadline for issuing a visa in a foreign diplomatic establishment of Ukraine is:

  • urgently – up to five working days from the date of receipt of the necessary documents. Urgent visa registration is carried out at the request of a foreigner or stateless person and within the timeframe determined by foreign diplomatic institutions of Ukraine;
  • in the usual manner – up to 10 working days from the date of receipt of the necessary documents, unless otherwise provided by international treaties of Ukraine. The specified term can be extended to 30 working days if additional checks are necessary.

Attention of foreign citizens who intend to visit the occupied territory of Ukraine – Autonomous Republic of Crimea

On June 4, 2015 The Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine by Resolution No. 367 approved the procedure for entering and leaving the temporarily occupied territory of Ukraine (http://zakon4.rada.gov.ua/laws/show/367-2015-%D0%BF), which governs , among other things, entry into the temporarily occupied territory of Ukraine and the departure of foreigners and stateless persons – taking into account the requirements of the Law of Ukraine “On ensuring the rights and freedoms of citizens and the legal regime in the temporarily occupied territory of Ukraine.”

Among other things, the Procedure provides that the entry of foreigners and stateless persons into the temporarily occupied territory of Ukraine and departure from it is carried out through control points on the basis of the passport document and a special permit issued by the territorial body of the State Migration Service. The list of control points is given in Appendix 1 of the Procedure. In the event of violation of the order of entry into the temporarily occupied territory of Ukraine and departure from it established by this Procedure, persons will be prosecuted.